Saturday, December 25, 2010

MALAYSIA vs VIETNAM


Went to Bkt Jalil for the match, and it was AWESOME! The crowd and the atmosphere were totally great! And on top of that Malaysia won 2-0! And qualified to the finale! HELL YEAH!!

We arried around 4pm to get good seat and it was woth it as we got a really good view for the mat
ch!

Yah penyokong Malaysia yang SEXY!! Hahahah

Beramah mesra dengan penyokong Vietnam =P

Great full house atmosphere!!

I already bought the ticks for the 1st leg finale! hell yeah! Bnyk la pulak x boleh perg. hampeh btl =S

MAN UTD 1 - 0 Arsenal HELL FUCKING YEAH!!


MAN UTD 1- 0 Arsenal

Yeah whos your beyatch now!! Watched it at AC and great fun!

Prior to the game, we played L4D2 at AC advanced level. Damn hard! Main coaster x lepas lepas. HAhahaha.


Chelsea purposely lowered their pitch warming system, and pour and put water and ice on theier pitch and have the game postponed. Dang Chelsea!











SMKBJ 07 Reunion, Football, Football, and more Football.

Owh hot damn. My enthusiasm to blog these days has been 0, that most of the stuff I blog about happened like 2 weeks ago and dah basi already. Im blogging these days for jyst the sake of it. Dont know why Im still blogging anymore. Blogger Block!! Oh well...

I went to my high school reunion last last Saturday, 11th December I think (told you this blog dah basi) at Marcy's the Curver. Thanks to Shazwina for organizing it ;) Really nice cool place, love the concept. It was my first time there, so I was a bit (ok ALOT!) jaukn! hahah. The place is not liek a restaurant, but more like cold storage instead. You just go to any couunter that serve foor you are interested at, and then just order there. They will then stamp your order on your guess card (if that what they call it) and then you will pay latter on. Really love the concept. COOOOOLL!! (jakun here)

I came late, 1 and half hour late, as you know, cool people came late for parties =P hahaha. Only few people showed up, maybe because a lot of other people were busy, and the thang sort of planned last minute. But hey still good fun though meeting them again . Pictures time!

Ok ..pictre time ( no "s". Not many pics were taken . boomer)See, only few people showed up, not very happening. Huhu. Next reunion, LANGAKAWI! hahahah! (btw, fyi, I was wearing my totally cool and cun (perasan) lime pants that day. Damn x nmpk in the pict )

Jus after the reunion, I had a football game arranged by Azri against the Arsenal supporters club. The match satrted at 5pm, but I left the reunion at 5.30 pm, so we really had to rush to Setia Alam (not to mentioned Messi buat hal lagi =S =P )

It was a very good match. I played right back (ouh I havent blog this yet, I no longer play goal keepers anymore. After strings of blunder the "manager" finally replaced me and Ive been depromoted (opposite of promoted?? ouh what the hell) to right back) We went 1-0 ahead, then the opponent equalise. We took the lead again 2-1, then they equalised agian at 2-2, and then they scored to pu it 2-3 just before half time. But then we came back to make it 3-3, then 4-4, 5-3, and finally 6-3. Good match!

The very next morning, I went to MBJ keeper training (I no longer playing for MBJ but I have a football match in the evening, and I had to play gk after a very long time, so need to get rid some of the rust =S)

The training was good, unfortunately not the same can be said about the game. We fought against team UMNO (???) but comprimise of Indian, Chinese, and even Inddons. So yeah watafak?! There were one Indon fella with long hair that looks exactly like a Samurai (tak tipu) and he was fucking fast. He beat the offside trap easily and we ended up loosing 2-0. Oh well. Huhu.......


Saturday, December 11, 2010

Money Tree Big Pitch YES Challenge Season 3

Date: 27th October 2010
Time: 9am -2.30pm
Venue: Multi Purpose Hall, Sunway College.

The Big Pitch event for the YES Money Tree finally took place, basically what we had to do on the event was to present our business ideas in front of group of investors, and also open a booth at the event, in order to attract the investors so that we were able to gain some capital finance to actually start up our business proposal. So yeah it was kinda like a BIG DEAL!



Sooo many effort had been put prior to the event. Stuff like finding potential investors, presenting infront of a few earlier investors, preparing all the information and data for the event presentation, and also preparing everything for the booth. It was tiring! Specially as I had to juggle between studying for my finales and also preparing for the event. Alhamdulillah my partners finished with their exams earlier, so they had more time to focus on the event, and I could concentrate more on my finales. Since I was busy on exam, my main job was more on designing and preparing for the booth, including designing all the posters, banners, and props for the booth.
And ah yess, I did wore my full red suit, my best suit for the big day =D




The main stage where we would be presenting.

Brandon, CEO of Money Tree with the opening speech.

Our booth. Seemed a little bit bersepah. We had to design our booth related to our main business. Our business, MKey business is related to public trasnportation, hence the booth design.

Other team, Go Get It booth, a team related to tourism and holiday.


Call21 booth, business in the phone servicess.

One of the prop I did. It supposed to look like a bus. Chomelnye my bus in the end. huhu.

Another prop yang tak menjadi, which supposed to look like an LRT =S

Me and Ameerah getting ready for the big presentation. See the thing on the tele? We actually come up with a cute animation video to promote our product. Which truned out quite dissapointing as there were no sound, and the video cant be replay automatically. Hampeh




Thats our brochure, and also a toy train for deco. At first we wanted to the train to actually moves, but it was to noisy and childish.



My baby even came to support me =D


Me preparing for the presenatation I



Me preparing for the presentation II (muke can not go!)



Me presenting, doin my thang!


Me presenting close up.

Zat doing her thang presenting the financial part.


After the presentation, distributing our brochure and company card, promoting to attract more investors for our business.

Since we are related to public trasnport, I did this sort of railway on the floor to be sort of the path way into our booth =)

Group pictures =D

Yeay finally done with Big Pitch!!!

I think everything went really well that day. The booth looked good and able to attract some investors. The presentation went smoothly and I didnt forget too many important stuff. The only downside was very few investors came. Supposedly 150 investors come, but on the day only a few came. After all the effort we did, we only present and attract a few investors, it was quite dissapointing. As though most of the effort went to waste. Although we did manage to gain around RM 3000 equity finance which is good. Better than none right?


I was really happy and pleased with the way we ended the big day as almost everything went smoothly. 3 months of hard work had to be shown that day, and we did quite well to deliver.


Now we need to actually make MKey happens,and I cant wait to get start after my exam =D



MEERRRDEEKAAAAAAAAAAAAAA!!!!!

MMEERDEKAAAA!!!!!

Today was like the biggest MERDEKA ever for me in YEARSS!!
Today I actually took my last ever paper for ACCA! Yup no more ACCA papers after this! Hell yeah!!


That is, if I successfully past both of my papers (P4 Fuck!ng Advanced Finance and P5 Advanced Performance Management) for this December 2010 sittings.


Man P4 was like really tough! A new examiner set the exam, his question style was pure cruelty! A lot of small tedious time consuming mark-less calculation, and also tested on pure financial knowledge. 2 questions I didnt have enough time to complete. Damn my chances to pass is veeery thin!
P5 was less unforgiving. 1st question on CSF caught me off guard as it was a very uncommon question, but other than that I think I did ok, better than P4 definitely!


I really hope I pass these two papers this time so that I dont have to repeat the papers again. To who ever out there still stalking HBlogK, please, please, I beg you, tolong doakan saya dapat pass these two papers. PLEEEASSEEEEE! So that I can be done with ACCA already. InsyAllah I can pass. Amin.


But now the exam are done, no need to worry about it anymore. My results come out in February. So until then I have 3 months to have fun, partying, and live my life! Yup definitely need to enjoy my life right now before the era for depressing work life began. IM GONNNA ENJOOOYYY!!!




Saturday, November 27, 2010

WCOA


From 8-11th November 2010, the World Congress of Accountants were held in Kuala Lumpur, and me and few other UiTM friends have helped?worked for the event.

We didnt actually work at the event, we were station at KLIA to greet all the delegates who came from all over the world at the airport.

Since we were working at KLIA, we stayed at Concorde In KLIA. At first I thought "wow best giler dapat stay at concorde!" . But ends up, Concorde In KLIA is only a quite hampeh very basic 3 Stars Hotel. Not luxury at all. So you can imagine our reaction when we at 1st thought going to stay at a posh luxury hotel, but end up in a very basic army-look-a-like hotel =S

But the hotel actually was quite nice. Quite cute.




The swiming pool. Very small and like 1.3meter deep only. But I did swamp in it once, and even meet a cougar =S =P

The gym. Tried it once also. Thought of building up my body to have a buff macho muscular body when greeting the delegates. Tapi itu suma cita-cita kosong sahaja.

My casa. Quite small but ok laaa.


We did get free buffet breakfast though. And it was GOOD! kenyang makan breakfast everyday =D

Ok enough writting about the hotel (which make me seems like a spoil menggedik breat) and lets talk about the job itself.

The only thing we had to do was to greet all the delegates that arrived at KLIA and gave them all the relevant information. Seems easy enough? Then imagine a group of 600 Africans came all at once, and some of them cant speak English that well, and we had to attend to them and layan all their absurd kerenah. It was quite a hell of a work to do!

But in the end the experience was really good and nice. And Im getting RM 300 for a 3 days job! Wooo!! $hopping! WCOA cepat la bayar gaji oi!! Didnt get the chance to hi on any hot delegates though =P


Mangkuk Malaysian


Who wants to go to Clinic Kok, to..errrr.. rectify their "kok"??? =P

The other day I was driving to class, and I saw another epitome of Malaysian stupidity.


The lorry in front of me was supposed to transfer some garbage form one place to another. But somehow, they stupidly didnt put a cover on top of the lorry, so when the lorry moved, all the rubbish started to fly out of the lorry. So instead of managing all the rubbish, they end up spreading all the rubbish and polluting all over the city. Classic stupidity!

I really fucking envy these two guy! Damn it!!



These two guys got to play live on the stage with LP during the LPU Summit!! Fucking envy them!!


Saturday, October 23, 2010

PARAMORE!!


Paramore was good. 6 out of 10 performance! Their performance was really good, full energy, nice list, and very good at addresing and entertaining the crowd. Fucking lucky the guy who got to sing with Hayley.

However I didnt really "rock out" cause ;
1. Not a big paramore fan, hence some.. I meant quite a lot of the song I didnt know, so cant really jamn to it.
2. Bought the seating tix, cant really feel the energy. Next concert, rock zone a must!
3. Only 7000 crowd, didnt feel the crowd energy. Quite a small crowd for such a big band. Even Adam Lambart had more crowd!
4. The gf kat sebelah so had to control macho =P
5. Alot of the fans are high school students! Aiyooo. When they striped off and show thier very "muscular" body.. aiyo =S

I didnt take any pictures cause I wanted to concentrate "rocking out". I stole these pictures from some one's facebook. Sooorrryyy =P



LP PLEASE COME TO MALAYSIA!!! CONFIRM BELI ROCK ZONEEE!! LP! LP! LP!!